WomenCart IPO: Everything You Need to Know About This Beauty and Wellness E-commerce Giant’s IPO

Explore the WomenCart Limited IPO – An exciting opportunity in the beauty and wellness e-commerce sector. IPO details, objectives, and more. Get ready to invest in India's booming online marketplace.

WomenCart IPO: The world of initial public offerings (IPOs) is buzzing with anticipation as WomenCart Limited gears up to launch its IPO, offering fresh shares to the public. With an intriguing business model focused on the beauty and wellness industry, WomenCart is poised to make waves in the Indian e-commerce space. In this blog post, we’ll delve into the details of the WomenCart Limited IPO, its key features, and what potential investors should know.

WomenCart IPO Details

ParameterDetails
Issue DateOctober 16, 2023, to October 18, 2023
Listing DateFriday, October 27, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price per Share₹86 per share
Lot Size1600 Shares
Total Issue Size1,112,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹9.56 Crores)
Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME
About WomenCart LimitedAn online retail platform specializing in beauty and wellness products for skin care, hair care, and body care for both men and women.

About WomenCart Limited

Established in 2018, WomenCart is an online retail platform that caters to a wide range of beauty brands and wellness products for skin care, hair care, and body care, serving both men and women. The company has a comprehensive portfolio featuring over 100 skincare brands, making it a one-stop destination for beauty enthusiasts.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

In a testament to its commitment to the industry, WomenCart opened an offline store in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi, in April 2022. Moreover, the company expanded its reach by establishing four subsidiaries, all of which have acquired online businesses listed on its website. This strategy shows WomenCart’s ambition to grow its e-commerce footprint.

Additionally, WomenCart has ventured into the realm of beauty brands with its own product lines, including “Wondercurve,” “Sayda Jewels,” “Faeezah,” and “Feya.” This move allows the company to curate and market products directly to its consumers, further enhancing its brand presence.

Objectives of the WomenCart IPO

The WomenCart IPO aims to raise capital for several key purposes:

  1. Branding and Marketing: The company plans to allocate funds for branding and marketing activities. This investment will likely strengthen its market presence and attract more customers to its platform.
  2. App Development: As the digital landscape evolves, having a strong mobile app is crucial. WomenCart intends to use funds to enhance its app’s functionality and user experience, making it a convenient option for its customers.
  3. Working Capital: Adequate working capital is essential for day-to-day operations. WomenCart plans to use the IPO proceeds to bolster its working capital, ensuring smooth business operations.
  4. General Corporate Purposes: This category typically includes various corporate expenses that aid the company’s overall growth and development.
  5. Issue Expenses: Finally, a portion of the funds will be used to cover the costs associated with the IPO, including underwriting and advisory fees.

IPO Subscription Details

Womenkart IPO will be open for subscription from October 16, 2023 to October 18, 2023. The minimum lot size for an application is 1600 shares, which amounts to ₹137,600. High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs) are required to apply for a minimum of 2 lots, which equals 3,200 shares and an investment of ₹275,200.

IPO Reservation

The WomenCart IPO offers shares as follows:

  • Retail Shares: Not less than 50% of the Net Issue
  • Other Shares: Not less than 50% of the Net Issue

Registrar and Lead Managers

The registrar for the WomenCart IPO is Maashitla Securities Private Limited, which can be contacted at phone: +91-11-45121795-96 or via email at [email protected]. For information on allotment status, you can visit their website at https://maashitla.com/allotment-status/public-issues.

Narnolia Financial Services Ltd serves as the lead manager for the WomenCart IPO, contributing to the successful launch and management of this significant offering.

WomenCart Limited Financial

WomenCart Limited’s revenue decreased by -12.57% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 15.62% between the financial year ending with August 31, 2023 and March 31, 2023.

Period Ended31 Aug 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets879.25515.09385.41134.96
Revenue764.99874.95425.67135.15
Profit After Tax54.3547.0120.74-17.94
Net Worth561.08311.13264.1216.38
Reserves and Surplus251.48200.33153.32-18.62
Total Borrowing169.99122.1579.1192.28
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

As WomenCart Limited’s IPO prepares to hit the markets, it presents an intriguing opportunity for investors keen on the booming e-commerce sector, especially in the beauty and wellness niche. With its unique approach and ambitious growth plans, WomenCart is poised to become a key player in India’s e-commerce landscape. Prospective investors should carefully consider their investment choices and assess the company’s potential for growth as they evaluate this IPO.

FAQs

  1. What is the WomenCart IPO’s issue size?

    The WomenCart IPO offers 1,112,000 shares, with a total issue size aggregating up to ₹9.56 Crores.

  2. When does the WomenCart IPO open and close for subscription?

    The WomenCart IPO opens for subscription on October 16, 2023, and closes on October 18, 2023.

  3. What is the listing date for the WomenCart IPO?

    The WomenCart IPO is expected to be listed on NSE SME on Friday, October 27, 2023.

  4. What is the minimum lot size for an application in the WomenCart IPO?

    The minimum lot size for an application is 1600 shares.

  5. What is the minimum investment required for retail investors in the WomenCart IPO?

    Retail investors need a minimum investment of ₹137,600 to apply for the WomenCart IPO.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public