Trident Techlabs IPO: Trident Techlabs Limited IPO Details

The Indian stock market is abuzz with excitement as Trident Techlabs Limited, a technology-driven solutions provider, gears up for its Initial Public Offering (IPO). With a fresh issue of 45.8 lakh shares, Trident Techlabs aims to raise Rs 16.03 crores, making it a significant event in the financial world. In this blog, we will delve into the details of Trident Techlabs Limited’s IPO, including its dates, price band, financials, objectives, and more.

Also See: Trident Techlabs IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Trident Techlabs IPO Overview

Trident Techlabs IPO is scheduled to open for subscription on December 21, 2023, and will close on December 26, 2023. The basis of allotment is expected to be finalized on Wednesday, December 27, 2023. Investors can look forward to Trident Techlabs making its debut on the NSE SME on Friday, December 29, 2023.

Here are some key details at a glance:

ParameterDetails
IPO NameTrident Techlabs IPO
IPO DateDecember 21, 2023, to December 26, 2023
Basis of AllotmentDecember 27, 2023
Listing DateDecember 29, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹33 to ₹35 per share
Lot Size4000 Shares
Total Issue Size4,580,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹16.03 Cr)
Fresh Issue4,580,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹16.03 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Trident Techlabs IPO Reservation

Trident Techlabs IPO offers a fair distribution among different investor categories:

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs): Not more than 50% of the Net Issue.
  • Retail Investors: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue.
  • Non-Institutional Investors (HNIs): Not less than 15% of the Net Issue.

Trident Techlabs IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 4000 shares and in multiples thereof. For retail investors, the minimum investment amount is ₹140,000, while HNIs need to invest at least ₹280,000.

Here’s a breakdown:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)14000₹140,000
Retail (Max)14000₹140,000
HNI (Min)28000₹280,000

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

Trident Techlabs IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of Trident Techlabs Limited are Mr. Sukesh Chandra Naithani and Mr. Praveen Kapoor. Before the IPO, they collectively held 92.48% of the company’s shares.

Trident Techlabs IPO Objectives

The primary objectives of raising funds through the IPO are as follows:

  1. Funding the working capital requirements of the Company.
  2. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: The IPO Cycle: From Inception to Listing

Financial Performance

Trident Techlabs Limited has shown impressive financial growth, with a revenue increase of 128.4% and a profit after tax (PAT) surge of 760.3% between the financial year ending March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended31 Oct 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets6,144.084,981.465,544.665,913.69
Revenue2,114.336,824.162,987.802,833.98
Profit After Tax266.13554.8164.49-32.69
Net Worth2,470.681,653.731,383.571,318.11
Reserves and Surplus1,200.571,609.861,055.05990.56
Total Borrowing2,532.472,299.602,959.993,044.34
Amount in ₹ Lakhs
Financial Data Graphs

Also Read: What is IPO?: Benefits of Investing in an IPO

About Trident Techlabs Limited

Founded in 2000, Trident Techlabs Limited specializes in providing technology-based solutions to a wide range of industries, including aerospace, defense, automotive, telecommunications, semiconductor, and power distribution. The company operates in two verticals:

  1. Engineering Solutions: Trident Techlabs offers consulting and technical services in areas such as system-level electronic design, chip-level electronic design, embedded design, hydraulic/pneumatic systems, system modeling, reliability and quality, design automation, power electronics, PCB design, and electromagnetic simulations.
  2. Power System Solutions: The company provides products and services to power distribution utilities, assisting them in maximizing the capacity of aging transmission infrastructure, managing intermittent generation from renewable energy sources, and deploying smart grid technologies.

Trident Techlabs is supported by a team of over 100 engineers and professionals dedicated to delivering cutting-edge solutions.

Key Performance Indicators

Here are some key performance indicators (KPIs) for Trident Techlabs IPO:

  • Market Cap: ₹60.48 Cr
  • P/E (Price-to-Earnings ratio): 7.42
  • Post P/E: 13.62
  • ROE (Return on Equity): 34.41%
  • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): 23.67%
  • EPS (Earnings per Share): ₹4.72
  • RoNW (Return on Net Worth): 28.33%

Registrar and Lead Manager

Trident Techlabs IPO Registrar: Maashitla Securities Private Limited
Phone: +91-11-45121795-96
Email: [email protected]
Website: Maashitla Securities

Trident Techlabs IPO Lead Manager: GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited

Trident Techlabs IPO Timeline

Here’s the tentative schedule for Trident Techlabs IPO:

  • IPO opens on December 21, 2023, and closes on December 26, 2023.
  • Basis of Allotment: December 27, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: December 28, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 28, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 29, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 26, 2023
Trident Techlabs IPO

Conclusion

Trident Techlabs Limited’s IPO presents a promising opportunity for investors to become part of a company that offers technology-driven solutions across various industries. With robust financial performance and a diverse range of services, Trident Techlabs aims to leverage its IPO to further its growth and expansion in the market. Investors should carefully analyze the prospectus and consider their investment goals before participating in this IPO, keeping an eye on the key dates to ensure timely participation in this exciting offering.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public