Swashthik Plascon IPO: Swashthik Plascon Limited IPO Details

The Swashthik Plascon IPO is generating a buzz in the Indian investment landscape, and for good reason. This article will provide you with all the essential information you need to know about this IPO, from its key details to its financial performance and what it means for potential investors.

Also See: Swashthik Plascon SME IPO GMP Today

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Swashthik Plascon IPO Overview

The Swashthik Plascon IPO is a book-built issue with a total issue size of Rs 40.76 crores. The IPO comprises an entirely fresh issue of 47.39 lakh shares, set at a price band of ₹80 to ₹86 per share. It’s important to note that the minimum lot size for an application is 1600 shares, making the minimum investment for retail investors ₹137,600. High-net-worth individuals (HNIs) have a minimum lot size of 2 lots (3,200 shares), amounting to ₹275,200.

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Swashthik Plascon IPO Schedule

  • IPO Opens for Subscription: November 24, 2023
  • IPO Closes for Subscription: November 29, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment Finalization: December 4, 2023
  • Listing Date on BSE SME: December 7, 2023

Swashthik Plascon IPO Details

Here’s a quick summary of the key details:

ParameterDetails
IPO DateNovember 24, 2023, to November 29, 2023
Basis of AllotmentMonday, December 4, 2023
Listing DateDecember 7, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹80 to ₹86 per share
Lot Size1600 Shares
Total Issue Size4,739,200 shares (aggregating up to ₹40.76 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE SME
Shareholding Pre-Issue12,824,795
Shareholding Post-Issue17,563,995
Market Maker Portion238,400 shares

Also Read: Benefits and Risks of Investing in IPOs

Swashthik Plascon IPO Reservation

The IPO allocation is as follows:

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not more than 50% of the Net Issue
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not less than 15% of the Net Issue

Swashthik Plascon IPO Promoter Holding

The company’s promoters include Mr. Parasmal Mahendra Kumar, Mr. Parasmal Ravindra Kumar, Mr. Parasmal Dharmendra Kumar, Mr. Misrilal Parasmal, Mrs. P. Umrao, Mrs. Mahendrakumar Nirmala, Mrs. R. Asha Jain, and Mrs. D. Anita.

  • Share Holding Pre-Issue: 60.00%
  • Share Holding Post-Issue: 43.81%

Also Read: How to Open a Demat Account on Groww

Swashthik Plascon IPO Objectives

The company plans to utilize the net proceeds from the IPO for the following purposes:

  1. Funding capital expenditure for developing new manufacturing facilities and installation of Plant and Machinery.
  2. Funding capital expenditure requirements for setting up a Solar Power Plant.
  3. Purchase of Plant and Machinery at the Existing Manufacturing Facility.
  4. Funding Working Capital Requirements of the Company.
  5. General corporate purposes.

Swashthik Plascon IPO Anchor Investors

The Swashthik Plascon IPO garnered significant interest from anchor investors, raising Rs 11.60 crores. The anchor bid date was November 23, 2023.

  • Bid Date: November 23, 2023
  • Shares Offered: 1,348,800
  • Anchor Portion Size (In Cr.): ₹11.60
  • Anchor Lock-in Period End Date for 50% Shares (30 Days): January 16, 2024
  • Anchor Lock-in Period End Date for Remaining Shares (90 Days): April 9, 2024

Swashthik Plascon Limited Financial Information

The company’s financial performance for the restated standalone period between March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023, shows a 7.97% decrease in revenue but a substantial 2222.75% rise in profit after tax (PAT).

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets5,414.904,908.152,737.342,820.71
Revenue2,377.084,589.104,986.513,533.97
Profit After Tax382.38302.1913.016.91
Net Worth2,403.932,021.55631.53618.52
Reserves and Surplus1,121.45739.0731.5318.52
Total Borrowing1,689.511,589.591,495.611,515.58
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: IPO Subscription Status Live Today

Financial Data Line Graphs

Financial Data Line Graphs

About Swashthik Plascon Limited

Swashthik Plascon, incorporated in June 2006, specializes in the production of PET bottles and PET preforms. Their product applications span various industries, including pharmaceuticals, liquor, FMCG packaging, household products, and more. The company places a strong emphasis on quality control and conducts rigorous checks to ensure product quality and safety.

As of March 31, 2023, the company reported a Total Income of ₹4,589.10 Lakhs and a Restated Profit after Tax of ₹302.19 Lakhs.

Swashthik Plascon IPO Registrar

The registrar for the Swashthik Plascon IPO is Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd.

Swashthik Plascon IPO Lead Manager(s)

The lead manager for the IPO is Shreni Shares Private Limited.

Swashthik Plascon IPO Timeline

Here’s a summary of the IPO timeline:

  • IPO Opens: November 24, 2023
  • IPO Closes: November 29, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 4, 2023
  • Refunds Initiation: December 5, 2023
  • Shares Credited to Demat: December 6, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 7, 2023

Investors considering the Swashthik Plascon IPO should carefully assess their investment goals and risk tolerance before participating in the offering. Additionally, conducting thorough research and consulting with financial experts can help make informed investment decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public