Shanti Spintex IPO: Shanti Spintex Limited IPO Details

Shanti Spintex IPO: The Shanti Spintex Limited IPO is generating significant buzz in the financial markets, attracting both seasoned investors and newcomers looking to capitalize on this exciting investment opportunity. In this blog, we will delve into the details of the Shanti Spintex IPO, exploring its key features, financial information, objectives, and more.

Also See: Shanti Spintex Limited IPO GMP Price Today

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Shanti Spintex IPO Overview

The Shanti Spintex IPO is a book-built issue with a total size of Rs 31.25 crores. It comprises a fresh issue of 26.88 lakh shares, amounting to Rs 18.82 crores, and an offer for sale of 17.76 lakh shares, totaling Rs 12.43 crores. The IPO opened for subscription on December 19, 2023, and is set to close on December 21, 2023. The basis of allotment is scheduled for December 22, 2023, and the listing date on BSE SME is tentatively set for December 27, 2023.

Shanti Spintex IPO Details

ParameterDetails
IPO NameShanti Spintex IPO
IPO DateDecember 19, 2023, to December 21, 2023
Basis of AllotmentDecember 22, 2023
Listing DateDecember 27, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹66 to ₹70 per share
Lot Size2000 Shares
Total Issue Size4,464,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹31.25 Cr)
Fresh Issue2,688,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹18.82 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,776,000 shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹12.43 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE SME
Shareholding Pre Issue87.49%
Shareholding Post Issue73.57%
Market Maker Portion224,000 shares

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Shanti Spintex IPO Reservation

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) are offered not more than 50% of the Net Issue.
  • Retail investors are offered not less than 35% of the Net Issue.
  • Non-Institutional Investors (HNIs) are offered not less than 15% of the Net Issue.

Shanti Spintex IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 2000 shares and in multiples thereof. For retail investors, the minimum investment is ₹140,000, while HNIs need to apply for a minimum of 2 lots (4,000 shares) amounting to ₹280,000.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)12000₹140,000
Retail (Max)12000₹140,000
HNI (Min)24,000₹280,000

Also Read: ABD IPO: Allied Blenders and Distillers Announces Rs 2,000 Crore IPO with Fresh Issue and Offer for Sale

Shanti Spintex IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of Shanti Spintex Limited are Bharat Bhushan Omprakash Agarwal and Rikin Bharatbhushan Agarwal. Their shareholding pre-issue stands at 87.49%, which will decrease to 73.57% post-issue.

Shanti Spintex IPO Objectives

The funds raised through the Fresh Issue of the IPO will be utilized for the following purposes:

  1. Meeting Working Capital Requirements: Shanti Spintex aims to bolster its working capital to support ongoing operations and growth initiatives.
  2. General Corporate Purposes: The company will allocate a portion of the funds for general corporate purposes, which may include business expansion, debt repayment, or other strategic initiatives.

Also Read: Benefits and Risks of Investing in IPO

Shanti Spintex Limited Financial Information

Shanti Spintex Limited’s financial performance has been impressive, with a 45.23% increase in revenue and a substantial 108.14% rise in profit after tax (PAT) between the financial years ending March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023.

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets17,457.3117,588.3313,631.3311,926.82
Revenue16,237.6337,071.2725,526.5111,293.73
Profit After Tax523.751,012.81486.59337.53
Net Worth6,122.315,603.934,622.734,136.14
Reserves and Surplus4,702.314,893.933,912.733,426.14
Total Borrowing3,474.454,177.664,868.644,278.83
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: What is GMP in IPO: Understanding Grey Market Premium (GMP) in IPOs

About Shanti Spintex Limited

Founded in 2010, Shanti Spintex Limited specializes in the manufacturing and sale of denim fabrics. The company offers a diverse range of denim products, including power stretch spandex denim, knit denim, lightweight denim, rigid denim, overdyed denim, and flat-finished 3/1 denim. These fabrics are available in various shades and come in different weights and widths, catering to a wide customer base.

Shanti Spintex also produces gray fabrics in various weaves, such as twill weave, knit dobby weave, structure dobby weave, broken twill weave, and satin weave. The company’s manufacturing facility, located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, spans an area of 8,660 square meters and houses 96 airjet weaving machines with a weaving capacity of 1,92,72,000 meters of denim fabric.

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

To assess the potential of the Shanti Spintex IPO, let’s take a look at some key performance indicators:

  • P/E (Price-to-Earnings) Ratio: 9.82
  • Post P/E Ratio: 11.67
  • Market Capitalization: ₹118.22 Crores
  • Return on Equity (ROE): 19.81%
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): 10.12%
  • Debt/Equity Ratio: 0.75
  • Earnings per Share (EPS): ₹7.13
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW): 18.07%

IPO Registrar and Lead Manager(s)

  • Shanti Spintex IPO Registrar: The registrar for the Shanti Spintex IPO is Kfin Technologies Limited. For inquiries, you can contact them at the following details:
  • Shanti Spintex IPO Lead Manager(s) : Hem Securities Limited is the lead manager for the Shanti Spintex IPO.

Shanti Spintex IPO Timeline

Here’s a tentative schedule for the key dates related to the Shanti Spintex IPO:

  • IPO Opens: December 19, 2023
  • IPO Closes: December 21, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 22, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: December 26, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 26, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 27, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 21, 2023
Shanti Spintex IPO

Investors are advised to carefully consider all the information provided and conduct their due diligence before participating in the Shanti Spintex IPO. It presents a promising opportunity in the textile industry, and its financial performance and objectives indicate a positive outlook. However, as with any investment, there are associated risks, so it’s essential to make informed decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public