Sameera Agro IPO: Sameera Agro And Infra Limited IPO Details

The Sameera Agro And Infra IPO has generated significant buzz in the investment community, offering an opportunity for investors to participate in the growth of an infrastructure development and construction company. With a fixed price issue of Rs 62.64 crores, Sameera Agro IPO has already opened for subscription on December 21, 2023, and will remain open until December 27, 2023. In this blog, we will delve into the details of the Sameera Agro IPO, including its financial information, objectives, and what investors can expect from this offering.

Also Read: Sameera Agro And Infra SME IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

IPO Details

  • Issue Period: December 21, 2023, to December 27, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 28, 2023
  • Listing Date: January 1, 2024
  • Face Value: ₹10 per share
  • Price: ₹180 per share
  • Lot Size: 800 Shares
  • Total Issue Size: 3,480,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹62.64 Cr)
  • Issue Type: Fixed Price Issue IPO
  • Listing At: NSE SME

Also Read: Upcoming IPO in India on Stockesta

Investment Parameters

The Sameera Agro IPO offers a minimum lot size of 800 shares, with a minimum investment requirement of ₹144,000 for retail investors. High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs) have a minimum lot size investment of 2 lots (1,600 shares) amounting to ₹288,000. This structure ensures that both retail and HNI investors have the opportunity to participate in the IPO.

Promoter Holding

The promoters of Sameera Agro And Infra Limited are Mr. Satya Murthy Sivalenka and Mrs. Kameswari Satya Murthy Sivalenka. Before the IPO, the promoter holding stands at 97.49%, which is expected to decrease to 69.00% after the IPO.

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

Objectives of the IPO

The company intends to utilize the net proceeds from the fresh issue for various purposes:

  1. Construction of Ongoing Project: To fund the construction of ongoing projects, demonstrating the commitment to growth and expansion.
  2. Construction of New Multiplex: Expanding into new projects and diversifying its portfolio with a focus on infrastructure development.
  3. Working Capital Requirement: Meeting the existing working capital requirement for the agro-business to ensure smooth operations.
  4. General Corporate Expenses: Covering general corporate expenses associated with running the company efficiently.

Financial Performance

Sameera Agro And Infra Limited have demonstrated strong financial growth between the financial years ending March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023. The company’s revenue increased by an impressive 31.79%, while the profit after tax (PAT) surged by an astonishing 266.1%. These financial figures reflect the company’s potential for growth and profitability.

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets6,053.485,808.944,022.603,630.77
Revenue9,436.5213,881.8310,533.568,009.53
Profit After Tax692.191,003.73274.17122.15
Net Worth2,569.661,877.47873.74599.57
Reserves and Surplus1,726.681,034.49452.25178.08
Total Borrowing323.12323.12323.1275.45
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: All IPO GMP Price Today

About Sameera Agro And Infra Limited

Incorporated in 2002, Sameera Agro And Infra Limited, previously known as Sameera Homes Private Limited, is an infrastructure development and construction company. The company’s activities include the planning, development, and construction of residential and commercial spaces, townships, bridges, industrial parks, and more.

In addition to infrastructure development, Sameera Agro And Infra Limited ventured into processing, drying, sale, purchase, marketing, and distribution of agricultural commodities such as pulses, cereals, and grains. The company operates a processing unit near Hyderabad and is in the process of acquiring processing mills in Andhra Pradesh.

Key Performance Indicators

  • Market Cap: ₹214.38 Cr
  • P/E (x): 15.11
  • Post P/E (x): 15.49
  • ROE: 53.46%
  • ROCE: 64.17%
  • Debt/Equity: 0.29
  • EPS (Rs): 11.91
  • RoNW: 53.46%

These indicators showcase the company’s financial health, profitability, and return on equity, making it an attractive proposition for potential investors.

Registrar and Lead Manager

The registrar for the Sameera Agro IPO is Kfin Technologies Limited. Investors can contact them through phone or email for any queries or concerns. First Overseas Capital Limited is the lead manager for the IPO, responsible for overseeing the entire process.

IPO Timeline

The Sameera Agro IPO timeline is as follows:

  • IPO Opens: December 21, 2023
  • IPO Closes: December 27, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 28, 2023
  • Refunds Initiation: December 29, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 29, 2023
  • Listing Date: January 1, 2024
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 27, 2023

Conclusion

The Sameera Agro And Infra IPO offers investors the opportunity to invest in a company with a strong track record, diverse business activities, and ambitious growth plans. With a solid financial performance, well-defined objectives, and a reputable lead manager, this IPO has garnered attention from both retail and HNI investors. However, as with any investment, it’s crucial to conduct thorough research and consider your financial goals and risk tolerance before participating in the IPO.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public