Qualitek Labs IPO: Qualitek Labs Limited IPO Details

Qualitek Labs Limited, a leading player in the laboratory services industry, is set to launch its Initial Public Offering (IPO). The IPO, a fixed price issue of Rs 19.64 crores, comprises an entirely fresh issue of 19.64 lakh shares. Here’s a detailed analysis of the Qualitek Labs Limited IPO.

IPO Details

IPO NameQualitek Labs IPO
IPO DateJanuary 18, 2024, to January 22, 2024
Basis of AllotmentJanuary 23, 2024
Listing DateJanuary 25, 2024
Face Value₹10 per share
Price₹100 per share
Lot Size1200 Shares
Total Issue Size1,964,400 shares (₹19.64 Cr)
Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE SME
Shareholding Pre-Issue5,407,500
Shareholding Post-Issue7,371,900
Market Maker Portion99,600 shares

Also Read: Qualitek Labs IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

IPO Reservation

  • Retail Shares Offered: 50% of the net offer
  • Other Shares Offered: 50% of the net offer

IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11200₹120,000
Retail (Max)11200₹120,000
HNI (Min)22,400₹240,000

Also Read: Upcoming IPO in India

Promoter Holding

Alok Kumar Agarwal, Antaryami Nayak, Kamal Grover, and TIC Services Private Limited are the promoters of Qualitek Labs Limited.

  • Share Holding Pre-Issue: 99.99%
  • Share Holding Post-Issue: 73.35%

IPO Objectives

The net proceeds from the IPO will be allocated towards:

  1. Funding capital expenditure for the installation of plant and machinery for new & existing laboratories.
  2. Repayment of unsecured loans to Promoters.
  3. Funding working capital requirements.
  4. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: Upcoming IPOs in 2024: 11 expected issues in the new year; check out the full list

Financial Performance

Qualitek Labs Limited has showcased robust financial growth:

  • Revenue increased by 61.03%.
  • Profit after tax (PAT) rose by 161.43% (FY ending March 31, 2023, compared to March 31, 2022).
Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets4,409.683,955.612,219.861,459.88
Revenue1,250.741,935.131,201.73637.44
Profit After Tax200.93296.91113.5746.11
Net Worth1,187.46986.52189.61-22.96
Reserves and Surplus646.71445.77143.61-23.96
Total Borrowing2,499.592,344.671,728.681,121.82
Amount in ₹ Lakhs
Financial Performance

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

About Qualitek Labs Limited

Established in 2018, Qualitek Labs Limited specializes in testing, inspection, homologation, certification, and consulting services. The company operates in various sectors, including automotive testing, defense product testing, metals and metallurgy testing, mineral testing, environment and water testing, and more. Qualitek Labs has two testing laboratories located in Pune and Bhubaneshwar, with a total of 144 employees as of January 2024.

Key Performance Indicators

  • Market Capitalization: ₹73.72 Cr
  • ROE: 50.49%
  • ROCE: 13.76%
  • RoNW: 30.10%
  • P/BV: 4.04
  • EPS (Pre-IPO/Post-IPO): ₹5.49 / ₹5.45
  • P/E (Pre-IPO/Post-IPO): 18.21 / 18.34

IPO Registrar and Lead Manager(s)

Skyline Financial Services Private Ltd

IPO Timeline

  • IPO Open Date: Thursday, January 18, 2024
  • IPO Close Date: Monday, January 22, 2024
  • Basis of Allotment: Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  • Initiation of Refunds: Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  • Listing Date: Thursday, January 25, 2024
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on January 22, 2024

Investors are encouraged to conduct thorough due diligence and consult financial advisors before participating in the Qualitek Labs Limited IPO.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public