Presstonic IPO: Presstonic Engineering Limited IPO Details

Presstonic IPO: The Indian stock market is abuzz with anticipation as Presstonic Engineering Limited, a company specializing in manufacturing products for Metro Rail Rolling Stock, Metro Rail Signalling, and Infrastructure, is gearing up for its Initial Public Offering (IPO). In this blog post, we will delve into the details of the Presstonic Engineering IPO, its objectives, financial performance, and more.

Also See: Presstonic Engineering IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Presstonic Engineering IPO Details

The Presstonic Engineering IPO is a fixed price issue of Rs 23.30 crores, consisting entirely of a fresh issue of 32.37 lakh shares. The subscription period for the IPO opens on December 11, 2023, and closes on December 13, 2023. The basis of allotment is scheduled for Thursday, December 14, 2023, and the listing date on NSE SME is tentatively set for Monday, December 18, 2023.

Here are the key details at a glance:

IPO NamePresstonic Engineering IPO
IPO DateDecember 11, 2023, to December 13, 2023
Basis of AllotmentThursday, December 14, 2023
Listing DateDecember 18, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price₹72 per share
Lot Size1600 Shares
Total Issue Size3,236,800 shares
(Aggregating up to ₹23.30 Cr)
Fresh Issue3,236,800 shares
(Aggregating up to ₹23.30 Cr)
Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME
Shareholding Pre-Issue4,470,680
Shareholding Post-Issue7,707,480
Market Maker Portion163,200 shares

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Presstonic Engineering IPO Reservation

The IPO reservation allocates 50% of the net issue to retail investors and the remaining 50% to other investors.

Presstonic IPO Lot Size

Investors can apply for a minimum of 1600 shares and in multiples thereof. Retail investors can invest a minimum of ₹115,200, while High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs) need to apply for a minimum of 2 lots (3,200 shares) amounting to ₹230,400.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11600₹115,200
Retail (Max)11600₹115,200
HNI (Min)23,200₹230,400

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

Presstonic Engineering IPO Promoter Holding

The company is promoted by Mr. Herga Poornachandra Kedilaya and Mr. Yermal Giridhar Rao. The shareholding pre-issue is 99.97%, which is expected to reduce to 57.99% post-issue.

Presstonic Engineering IPO Objectives

The primary objectives of the IPO include:

  1. Funding Capital Expenditure towards the purchase of additional plant and machinery.
  2. Prepayment in full of certain borrowings availed by the Company.
  3. Meeting the Working Capital Requirements.
  4. Covering the Issue Expenses.
  5. General Corporate Purposes.

Also Read: Kross Ltd Files ₹500 Crore IPO with SEBI, Eyes Capital Market Expansion; Check Details

Presstonic Engineering Limited Financial Performance

Presstonic Engineering Limited has exhibited impressive financial growth, with its revenue surging by 66.11% and profit after tax (PAT) rising by a staggering 1721.76% between the financial years ending on March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets2,850.692,737.682,496.712,386.97
Revenue1,431.672,113.271,272.21769.44
Profit After Tax152.21256.1414.06-16.94
Net Worth645.57493.36237.22223.16
Reserves and Surplus198.50269.8313.69-0.37
Total Borrowing1,536.971,645.271,797.081,774.95
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

About Presstonic Engineering Limited

Founded in 1996, Presstonic Engineering Limited operates in the field of manufacturing products for Metro Rail Rolling Stock, Metro Rail Signalling, and Infrastructure. The company offers a wide range of products, including Rolling Stock Interior Products, such as seats, handles, and rail systems, as well as infrastructure-related products like enclosures, brackets, and support structures.

The company’s manufacturing facility and R&D Division are based in Bangalore, covering an area of approximately 28,317.50 sq.ft. Presstonic Engineering serves diverse industries, including State Government, Central Government, and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). The company’s business model is primarily order-based, and as of March 31, 2023, they have an unexecuted order book of Rs 6,389.57 lakhs.

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for Presstonic Engineering Limited include a P/E ratio of 6.28, ROE (Return on Equity) of 115%, ROCE (Return on Capital Employed) of 87%, Debt/Equity ratio of 0.98, EPS (Earnings per Share) of ₹5.73, and RoNW (Return on Net Worth) of 51.92%.

Also Read: How to Open a Demat Account on Groww

Presstonic IPO Registrar

The registrar for the Presstonic Engineering IPO is Cameo Corporate Services Limited. You can contact them at +91-44-28460390 or via email at [email protected]. For more information, visit their website at https://ipo.cameoindia.com/.

Presstonic Engineering IPO Lead Manager(s)

The lead manager for the IPO is Finshore Management Services Limited.

Presstonic Engineering IPO Timeline

  • IPO opens on December 11, 2023, and closes on December 13, 2023.
  • Basis of Allotment: Thursday, December 14, 2023.
  • Initiation of Refunds: Friday, December 15, 2023.
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Friday, December 15, 2023.
  • Listing Date: Monday, December 18, 2023.
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 13, 2023.

(Tentative Schedule)

Investors and market enthusiasts are keeping a close eye on the Presstonic Engineering IPO, which promises to be an exciting opportunity in the Indian stock market. As always, it’s crucial to perform thorough due diligence and consult with financial experts before making any investment decisions in IPOs or any other financial instruments.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public