New Swan Multitech IPO: New Swan Multitech Limited IPO Details

New Swan Multitech Limited, a precision engineering company specializing in manufacturing components for the automotive and agricultural industries, is set to make its mark in the stock market with an Initial Public Offering (IPO). This book-built issue aims to raise Rs 33.11 crores through a fresh issue of 5,016,000 shares at a price band of ₹62 to ₹66 per share. The bidding process commenced on January 11, 2024, and will conclude on January 15, 2024. The tentative listing date on BSE SME is set for January 18, 2024.

IPO Details

Issue Summary:

  • Issue Period: January 11, 2024, to January 15, 2024
  • Basis of Allotment: Tuesday, January 16, 2024
  • Listing Date: January 18, 2024
  • Face Value: ₹10 per share
  • Price Band: ₹62 to ₹66 per share
  • Lot Size: 2000 Shares
  • Total Issue Size: 5,016,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹33.11 Cr)
  • Issue Type: Book Built Issue IPO
  • Listing At: BSE SME

Also Read: Upcoming IPO in India

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Reservation Details:

  • Anchor Investor: 1,428,000 shares (28.47%)
  • Market Maker: 256,000 shares (5.10%)
  • QIB: 952,000 shares (18.98%)
  • NII (HNI): 714,000 shares (14.23%)
  • Retail: 1,666,000 shares (33.21%)
  • Total: 5,016,000 shares (100%)

Lot Size and Investment:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)12000₹132,000
Retail (Max)12000₹132,000
HNI (Min)24,000₹264,000

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

Company Overview

New Swan Multitech Limited, established in 2014, specializes in precision-engineered components for the automotive and modern farming sectors. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes parts for two-wheeler vehicles, brackets for passenger cars, and a wide range of agricultural implements.

The automotive product line comprises engine hangers, hinge body covers, fuel filler cap components, brake arm assemblies, and more. For the agricultural industry, New Swan manufactures rotovators, seeders, weeders, and various other farming equipment. The company’s facilities are located in Ludhiana, Punjab, and Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Also Read: Upcoming IPOs in 2024: 11 expected issues in the new year; check out the full list

Financial Performance

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, New Swan Multitech witnessed a 4.05% increase in revenue and an impressive 173.15% rise in profit after tax compared to the previous year. As of September 30, 2023, the company’s product portfolio includes 300 SKUs of agricultural equipment and auto parts.

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets13,801.1012,876.4312,348.8011,769.68
Revenue7,788.2115,142.1714,552.4014,960.55
Profit After Tax497.53991.93363.14342.63
Net Worth3,479.282,981.751,989.821,626.68
Reserves and Surplus2,079.262,631.741,639.811,276.67
Total Borrowing4,799.123,915.704,800.594,580.55
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: Benefits and Risks of Investing in IPOs

IPO Objectives

The net proceeds from the IPO will be utilized for:

  • Funding capital expenditure for machinery at the existing manufacturing unit in Ludhiana.
  • Repayment of a portion of company borrowings.
  • Meeting working capital requirements.
  • General corporate purposes.

Promoter Holding

The company’s promoters, Upkar Singh, Barunpreet Singh Ahuja, and Kanwardeep Singh, hold 100% of shares pre-issue, which will be reduced to 73.62% post-issue.

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

Key Performance Indicators

  • Market Capitalization: Rs 125.51 Cr
  • ROE (Return on Equity): 33.27%
  • ROCE (Return on Capital Employed): 24.86%
  • Debt/Equity Ratio: 1.31
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW): 33.27%
  • Price/Book Value (P/BV): 0

IPO Registrar and Lead Managers

  • Registrar: Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
  • Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Website: Bigshare IPO Status
  • Lead Managers:
  • Hem Securities Limited
  • Share India Capital Services Private Limited

Also Read: Firstcry IPO: FirstCry Files for IPO, Key Details Revealed in DRHP

IPO Timeline

  • IPO Opens: Thursday, January 11, 2024
  • IPO Closes: Monday, January 15, 2024
  • Basis of Allotment: Tuesday, January 16, 2024
  • Refund Initiation: Wednesday, January 17, 2024
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Wednesday, January 17, 2024
  • Listing Date: Thursday, January 18, 2024
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on January 15, 2024

Investors keen on participating in New Swan Multitech IPO can analyze these details and consider the company’s growth potential in the precision engineering sector. Always consult with financial advisors and thoroughly review the prospectus before making investment decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public