Kay Cee Energy IPO: Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited IPO Details

Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited, a company founded in 2015, is all set to launch its Initial Public Offering (IPO) to raise capital for its future endeavors. With an issue size of Rs 15.93 crores, this IPO is generating significant interest among investors. Let’s take a closer look at the details and key aspects of the Kay Cee Energy & Infra IPO.

Also Read: Kay Cee Energy & Infra IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

IPO Details

Here are the important details of the Kay Cee Energy & Infra IPO:

ParameterDetails
IPO NameKay Cee Energy & Infra IPO
IPO DateDecember 28, 2023, to January 2, 2024
Basis of AllotmentJanuary 3, 2024
Listing DateJanuary 5, 2024
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹51 to ₹54 per share
Lot Size2000 Shares
Total Issue Size2,950,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹15.93 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME
Shareholding Pre Issue8,010,000 shares
Shareholding Post Issue10,960,000 shares
Market Maker Portion190,000 shares

Also Read: Upcoming IPO in India

IPO Reservation

The allocation of shares for different investor categories is as follows:

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not more than 50.00% of the Net offer
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not less than 35.00% of the Offer
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not less than 15.00% of the Offer

IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 2000 shares and in multiples thereof. The minimum and maximum investment for retail investors and HNIs are as follows:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)12000₹108,000
Retail (Max)12000₹108,000
HNI (Min)24,000₹216,000

Also Read: Indian IPO Boom Continues: Rs 60,000 Crore in Share Sales Lined Up for New Year

Promoter Holding

Mr. Lokendra Jain and Mrs. Shalini Jain are the promoters of Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited, holding 96.12% of shares pre-issue.

IPO Objectives

The company intends to utilize the net proceeds from the IPO for the following purposes:

  1. Funding the working capital requirements of the company.
  2. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

Financial Performance

Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited has exhibited impressive financial growth, with a revenue increase of 22.33% and a profit after tax (PAT) rise of 77.62% between March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets8,332.098,017.576,370.153,807.83
Revenue964.296,132.075,012.553,559.13
Profit After Tax120.74550.71310.05187.47
Net Worth2,312.082,191.341,640.631,330.58
Reserves and Surplus2,287.082,166.341,615.631,305.58
Total Borrowing2,405.412,289.42646.90272.27
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

About Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited

Founded in 2015, Kay Cee Energy and Infra Limited provides services for the construction and commissioning of electricity transmission and distribution systems. The company specializes in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) projects for government entities such as Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Limited (RRVPNL).

The company’s diverse service portfolio includes handling, erection, testing, and commissioning of equipment and materials for power transmission and distribution systems. This includes activities such as the construction of substations, automation, extension/modification, expansion of existing power systems, and the operation and maintenance of substations up to 400 kV levels and high-voltage lines up to 765 kV levels.

Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited boasts a strong client base, which includes prominent public sector companies like Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Limited and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, as well as reputed private companies like Wonder Cement Limited, H G Infra Engineering Limited, and Larsen & Toubro Limited.

Kay Cee Energy IPO

The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified and follows an integrated model to develop internal resources with key competencies to manage projects from conception to completion.

As of September 30, 2023, Kay Cee Energy & Infra Limited has 15 projects in progress with a total contract value of approximately Rs. 54,990.27 lakhs and employs over 174 personnel, including project managers, supervisors/engineers, and skilled workers.

Also Read: What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public

Key Performance Indicators

  • Market Cap (₹ Cr.): ₹59.18 Cr
  • P/E (x): 7.59
  • Post P/E (x): 12.25
  • ROE: 25.13%
  • ROCE: 22.32%
  • Debt/Equity: 1.04
  • EPS (Rs): 7.11
  • RoNW: 25.13%

Registrar and Lead Manager

IPO Timeline

  • IPO Open Date: Thursday, December 28, 2023
  • IPO Close Date: Tuesday, January 2, 2024
  • Basis of Allotment: Wednesday, January 3, 2024
  • Initiation of Refunds: Wednesday, January 3, 2024
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Thursday, January 4, 2024
  • Listing Date: Friday, January 5, 2024
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on January 2, 2024

Conclusion

The Kay Cee Energy & Infra IPO presents an opportunity for investors to participate in a company with strong financial performance and a solid track record in the energy and infrastructure sector. As with any investment, it is essential to conduct thorough research and seek professional advice before making any decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public