Kaushalya Logistics IPO: Kaushalya Logistics Limited IPO Details

Kaushalya Logistics Limited, a prominent player in the logistics and transportation industry in India, is all set to go public with its Initial Public Offering (IPO). This IPO is generating significant interest among investors due to its promising financials and the company’s diversified service offerings. In this blog, we will delve into the details of the Kaushalya Logistics IPO, its objectives, financial performance, and what investors can expect.

Also Read: Kaushalya Logistics IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Overview of Kaushalya Logistics IPO

The Kaushalya Logistics IPO is a book-built issue with a total size of Rs 36.60 crores. It comprises a fresh issue of 33.8 lakh shares, aggregating to Rs 25.35 crores, and an offer for sale of 15 lakh shares, aggregating to Rs 11.25 crores. The IPO subscription period begins on December 29, 2023, and closes on January 3, 2024. The allotment date is expected to be finalized on Thursday, January 4, 2024, with the listing on the NSE SME slated for Monday, January 8, 2024.

Also Read: Upcoming IPO in India

Key Details of the Kaushalya Logistics IPO

ParameterDetails
IPO NameKaushalya Logistics IPO
IPO DateDecember 29, 2023, to January 3, 2024
Basis of AllotmentThursday, January 4, 2024
Listing DateJanuary 8, 2024
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹71 to ₹75 per share
Lot Size1600 Shares
Total Issue Size4,880,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹36.60 Cr)
Fresh Issue3,380,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹25.35 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,500,000 shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹11.25 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME
Shareholding Pre-Issue15,100,000
Shareholding Post-Issue18,480,000
Market Maker Portion254,000 shares

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Reservation

The allocation of shares in the Kaushalya Logistics IPO is as follows:

  • QIB (Qualified Institutional Buyers): Not more than 50% of the Net Issue
  • Retail: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
  • NII (HNI – Non-Institutional Investors): Not more than 15% of the Net Issue

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Lot Size

Investors have the flexibility to bid for a minimum of 1600 shares and in multiples thereof. Below is a table illustrating the minimum and maximum investment limits for retail investors and HNIs:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11600₹120,000
Retail (Max)11600₹120,000
HNI (Min)23,200₹240,000

Also Read: Indian IPO Boom Continues: Rs 60,000 Crore in Share Sales Lined Up for New Year

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Promoter Holding

Uddhav Poddar is the Promoter of Kaushalya Logistics Limited. As per the pre-issue and post-issue shareholding data:

  • Shareholding Pre-Issue: 99.99%
  • Shareholding Post-Issue: 72.98%

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Objectives

The proceeds from the Kaushalya Logistics IPO will be utilized for the following purposes:

  1. Repayment of Unsecured Loan: The company plans to utilize a portion of the funds raised to repay its unsecured loans.
  2. Funding of Working Capital Requirements: Another significant allocation will be made towards funding the company’s working capital needs, which is crucial for the day-to-day operations and growth.
  3. General Corporate Purposes: The remaining funds will be utilized for general corporate purposes, which may include expansion plans, business development, and other operational needs.

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

Kaushalya Logistics Limited Financial Information

Kaushalya Logistics Limited has demonstrated impressive financial growth in recent years. The restated consolidated financial data between March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023, showcases remarkable performance:

  • Revenue increased by 894.14%
  • Profit after tax (PAT) rose by 87.43%
Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets16,842.3514,069.866,493.873,276.49
Revenue57,053.1663,216.416,358.923,328.40
Profit After Tax214.65705.87376.61299.69
Net Worth2,148.291,933.641,226.62849.60
Reserves and Surplus2,133.291,918.641,211.62834.60
Total Borrowing5,488.503,213.342,476.881,070.36
Amount in ₹ Lakhs

Also Read: How to Open a Demat Account on Groww

About Kaushalya Logistics Limited

Founded in August 2007, Kaushalya Logistics Limited has established itself as a key player in the logistics and transportation sector in India. The company primarily provides clearing and forwarding services to a leading cement company in the country. Additionally, Kaushalya Logistics distributes electronics and home appliances through an online e-commerce platform. In FY 2022-23, the company expanded its operations into the commercial real estate leasing business.

Services offered by Kaushalya Logistics include:

  • Logistics & Transportation: Customized services to cement companies, including multimodal transportation, pick-up, packing, delivery, distribution, and documentation.
  • Land Transportation: Transporting goods by land, including coordination with railways and local transportation to warehouses.
  • Warehousing and Distribution: Offering complete warehousing solutions, from invoicing and delivery bills through ERP systems to organizing transportation and door-to-door delivery.

The company operates in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Bihar, and Rajasthan, with its head office in New Delhi and a regional office in Chennai. Kaushalya Logistics Limited has a dedicated team of 142 employees.

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

The company’s key performance indicators (KPIs) indicate a strong financial position:

  • Post P/E (Price-to-Earnings ratio): 16.2
  • Market Cap: ₹138.98 Crores
  • Return on Equity (ROE): 4713.49%
  • Return on Capital Employed (ROCE): 70.48%
  • Earnings per Share (EPS): ₹470.58
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW): 36.50%

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Registrar

The registrar for the Kaushalya Logistics IPO is Skyline Financial Services Private Ltd, which can be reached at:

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Lead Manager(s)

Khandwala Securities Limited is the lead manager for the Kaushalya Logistics IPO.

Kaushalya Logistics IPO Timeline

Here’s a tentative schedule for the Kaushalya Logistics IPO:

  • IPO opens on December 29, 2023
  • IPO closes on January 3, 2024
  • Basis of Allotment on January 4, 2024
  • Initiation of Refunds on January 5, 2024
  • Credit of Shares to Demat on January 5, 2024
  • Listing Date on January 8, 2024
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on January 3, 2024

Investors are advised to conduct their due diligence and consider their investment objectives before participating in the Kaushalya Logistics IPO. This offering presents an opportunity to invest in a company with a strong financial track record and diversified business operations in the logistics and transportation sector.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public