Innova Captab IPO: Innova Captab Limited IPO Details

The Innova Captab Limited IPO is creating a buzz in the financial market as it prepares to go public with an issue size of Rs 570.00 crores. This article will provide you with a detailed overview of the IPO, including its key details, objectives, financial information, and more.

Also See: Innova Captab IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Innova Captab IPO Basics

Innova Captab IPO is a book-built issue, which means the price at which shares will be issued is determined through a bidding process. The IPO consists of a combination of a fresh issue of 0.71 crore shares, totaling Rs 320.00 crores, and an offer for sale of 0.56 crore shares, totaling Rs 250.00 crores.

Important Dates

  • IPO Subscription Period: December 21, 2023, to December 26, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 27, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 29, 2023

Price Band and Lot Size

The IPO is priced in the range of ₹426 to ₹448 per share. The minimum lot size for an application is 33 shares. Retail investors can start investing with a minimum of ₹14,784, while sophisticated investors have different lot size options, ranging from 14 lots (462 shares) to 68 lots (2,244 shares).

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Innova Captab IPO Details

Here’s a summarized table of the key details of Innova Captab IPO:

IPO NameInnova Captab IPO
IPO DateDecember 21, 2023, to December 26, 2023
Basis of AllotmentDecember 27, 2023
Listing DateDecember 29, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹426 to ₹448 per share
Lot Size33 Shares
Total Issue Size12,723,214 shares (aggregating up to ₹570.00 Cr)
Fresh Issue7,142,857 shares (aggregating up to ₹320.00 Cr)
Offer for Sale5,580,357 shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹250.00 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE

Also Read: When Can a Company Go for IPO in India

Promoter Holding

The promoters of Innova Captab Limited are Manoj Kumar Lohariwala and Vinay Kumar Lohariwala. Their shareholding before the issue stands at 66.85%.

Innova Captab IPO Objectives

Innova Captab plans to utilize the net proceeds from the fresh issue for various purposes, including:

  1. Repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding loans.
  2. Investment in the subsidiary, UML, for repayment and/or prepayment of outstanding loans availed by UML.
  3. Funding working capital requirements.
  4. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: Innova Captab IPO: A Closer Look at the Rs 570-Crore Offering

Financial Performance

Innova Captab Limited has shown significant growth in its financials. Between March 31, 2022, and March 31, 2023, the company’s revenue increased by 16.45%, and its profit after tax (PAT) rose by 6.26%.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets1,086.16704.41575.48369.62
Revenue234.37935.58803.41412.03
Profit After Tax17.5967.9563.9534.50
Net Worth294.27276.46208.56144.78
Reserves and Surplus317.51228.51196.61132.82
Total Borrowing441.90235.19198.1845.03
Amount in ₹ Crore
Financial Data Visualization

Also Read: Benefits and Risks of Investing in IPO

About Innova Captab Limited

Innova Captab Limited, incorporated in January 2005, operates in three business segments:

  1. Contract development and manufacturing services to Indian pharmaceutical companies.
  2. Domestic business dealing in branded generics.
  3. International business dealing in branded generics.

The company offers a diverse product portfolio, including tablets, capsules, dry syrups, dry powder injections, ointments, and liquid medicines. They have a strong presence in the Indian market and export their products to multiple countries.

As of October 31, 2023, the company employed a team of 29 scientists and engineers in its research and development laboratory. Their manufacturing facility is located in Buddi, Haryana.

Innova Captab’s customer base includes prominent names in the pharmaceutical industry, such as Cipla, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Wockhardt, and many others.

Also Read: What is IPO?: Benefits of Investing in an IPO

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

  • Market Cap: ₹2,563.7 Cr
  • P/E (x): 31.64
  • Post P/E (x): 36.42
  • ROE: 24.58%
  • ROCE: 22.61%
  • Debt/Equity: 0.85
  • EPS (Rs): 14.16
  • RoNW: 24.58%

Registrar and Lead Manager(s)

IPO Timeline

Here’s a tentative schedule for Innova Captab IPO:

  • IPO Opens: December 21, 2023
  • IPO Closes: December 26, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 27, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: December 28, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 28, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 29, 2023

Investors are eagerly awaiting the Innova Captab Limited IPO, considering the company’s strong financial performance and its presence in the pharmaceutical sector. As with any investment, it’s crucial to conduct thorough research and consult with financial experts before making investment decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public