India Shelter IPO: India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited IPO Details

India Shelter IPO: India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited, a prominent player in the housing finance sector, is all set to launch its Initial Public Offering (IPO) from December 13, 2023, to December 15, 2023. With a total issue size of Rs 1,200 crores, this IPO comprises a fresh issue of 1.62 crore shares worth Rs 800 crores and an offer for sale of 0.81 crore shares worth Rs 400 crores. Here’s a comprehensive overview of the India Shelter Finance IPO, its details, objectives, and more.

Also See: India Shelter Finance Corporation IPO GMP Today Trend

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

India Shelter IPO Details

IPO NameIndia Shelter Finance IPO
IPO DateDecember 13, 2023, to December 15, 2023
Basis of AllotmentDecember 18, 2023
Listing DateDecember 20, 2023
Face Value₹5 per share
Price Band₹469 to ₹493 per share
Lot Size30 Shares
Total Issue Size24,340,771 shares (aggregating up to ₹1,200.00 Cr)
Fresh Issue16,227,181 shares (aggregating up to ₹800.00 Cr)
Offer for Sale8,113,590 shares of ₹5 (aggregating up to ₹400.00 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre-Issue90,823,956
Shareholding Post-Issue107,051,137

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

India Shelter Finance IPO Reservation

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not more than 50.00% of the Net offer
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not less than 35.00% of the Offer
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not less than 15.00% of the Offer
India Shelter Finance Corporation IPO

India Shelter Finance IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 30 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table illustrates the minimum and maximum investment for retail investors, S-HNIs (Super High Net Worth Individuals), and B-HNIs (Business High Net Worth Individuals):

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)130₹14,790
Retail (Max)13390₹192,270
S-HNI (Min)14420₹207,060
S-HNI (Max)672,010₹990,930
B-HNI (Min)682,040₹1,005,720

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Promoter Holding

The company’s promoters include Anil Mehta, WestBridge Crossover Fund, LLC, and Aravali Investment Holdings. The shareholding pre-issue stands at 56.75%, which is expected to reduce to 48.17% post-issue.

India Shelter IPO Objectives

The funds raised through the India Shelter Finance IPO will be used for the following objectives:

  1. To meet future capital requirements towards onward lending.
  2. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: What Is a Good P/E Ratio?- Earnings Yield, Price/Earnings-to-Growth (PEG) Ratio

Financial Performance

India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited has shown impressive financial performance in recent years. Its revenue increased by 31.84% and profit after tax (PAT) rose by 20.94% between the financial year ending March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022. This indicates a strong growth trajectory for the company.

Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets4,758.684,295.593,221.222,462.64
Revenue398.58606.23459.81322.80
Profit After Tax107.35155.34128.4587.39
Net Worth1,374.971,240.531,076.13937.27
Reserves and Surplus1,335.361,197.981,033.02894.20
Total Borrowing3,272.482,973.432,059.401,480.72
Amount in ₹ Crore
Line Graphs

Also Read: What is IPO?: Benefits of Investing in an IPO

About India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited

Established in 1998, India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited operates in the housing finance sector. The company specializes in providing loans for various housing-related purposes, including construction, extension, renovation, and the purchase of new homes or plots. Additionally, it offers loans against property (LAP).

India Shelter Finance provides loans ranging from Rs. 5 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs, with a maximum tenure of 20 years. As of November 30, 2023, the company has disbursed over Rs. 5500 Crores in loans, contributing significantly to the dreams of families owning, extending, or improving their homes.

India Shelter IPO

The company has expanded its presence with a network of 183 branches across 15 states, including Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, and Gujarat. It has also increased its branch count from 115 as of March 31, 2021, to 130 as of March 31, 2022, and further to 183 as of March 31, 2023. To ensure effective collections, India Shelter Finance has an in-house team of over 300 collection officers, as of March 31, 2023.

In a move to enhance customer satisfaction, the company has introduced “iServe,” a dedicated customer service application designed to address the queries and concerns of existing customers promptly.

It’s noteworthy that as of March 31, 2023, 97.5% of the company’s borrowers had one or more women as borrowers, and 71.3% of their customers were first-time home loan takers.

Also Read: Kross Ltd Files ₹500 Crore IPO with SEBI, Eyes Capital Market Expansion; Check Details

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

  • P/E (Price-to-Earnings Ratio): 27.77
  • Market Cap (₹ Cr.): 5291.69
  • ROE (Return on Equity): 13.4%
  • Debt/Equity: 2.12
  • EPS (Earnings per Share) (Rs): 17.47
  • RoNW (Return on Net Worth): 13.4%

India Shelter Finance IPO Registrar

The registrar for the India Shelter Finance IPO is Kfin Technologies Limited. You can contact them at the following details:

India Shelter IPO Lead Managers

The lead managers for the IPO are as follows:

  • ICICI Securities Limited
  • Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited
  • Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
  • Ambit Private Limited

India Shelter IPO Timeline (Tentative Schedule)

  • IPO Opens: December 13, 2023
  • IPO Closes: December 15, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 18, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: December 19, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 19, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 20, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 15, 2023

In conclusion, the India Shelter Finance IPO presents an opportunity for investors to participate in the growth story of a housing finance company with a strong track record and a significant presence in the market. It’s advisable for potential investors to thoroughly research the company, its financials, and the housing finance sector before making investment decisions.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public