Flair Writing IPO: Flair Writing Industries Limited IPO Details

The Flair Writing IPO is generating a lot of buzz in the financial market, and investors are eagerly awaiting its subscription period, which is set to begin on November 22, 2023. With a total issue size of Rs 593.00 crores, comprising a fresh issue of Rs 292.00 crores and an offer for sale of Rs 301.00 crores, this IPO is poised to make a significant impact. In this blog, we will delve into the key details, objectives, and financial information related to the Flair Writing IPO.

Also See: Flair Writing IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Flair Writing IPO Details:

IPO NameFlair Writing IPO
IPO DateNovember 22, 2023, to November 24, 2023
Basis of AllotmentNovember 30, 2023
Listing DateDecember 5, 2023
Face Value₹5 per share
Price Band₹288 to ₹304 per share
Lot Size49 Shares
Total Issue Size₹593.00 Cr
Fresh Issue₹292.00 Cr
Offer for Sale₹301.00 Cr
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre-Issue93,388,800 shares

Also Read: Flair Writing Industries Sets IPO Opening Date on November 22 with Price Band of Rs 288-304 per Share

Flair Writing IPO Reservation:

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not more than 50% of the Net Issue
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not less than 15% of the Net Issue

Flair Writing IPO Lot Size:

Investors can bid for a minimum of 49 shares and in multiples thereof. The following table illustrates the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNIs in terms of shares and amount:

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)149₹14,896
Retail (Max)13637₹193,648
S-HNI (Min)14686₹208,544
S-HNI (Max)673,283₹998,032
B-HNI (Min)683,332₹1,012,928

Also See: Upcoming IPO in India

Flair Writing IPO Objectives:

The net proceeds of the Fresh Issue, i.e., gross proceeds of the Fresh Issue less the Company’s share of the Offer related expenses (“Net Proceeds”), are proposed to be utilized as follows:

  1. Setting up a new manufacturing facility for writing instruments in District Valsad, Gujarat (“New Valsad Unit”).
  2. Funding capital expenditure of the Company and its Subsidiary, FWEPL.
  3. Funding working capital requirements of the Company and its Subsidiaries, FWEPL and FCIPL.
  4. Repayment/pre-payment, in part or full, of certain borrowings availed by the Company and its Subsidiaries, FWEPL and FCIPL.
  5. General corporate purposes.

Also See: IPO Subscription Status Live Today

Flair Writing Industries Limited Financial Information :

Flair Writing Industries Limited’s financial performance has been impressive, with revenue increasing by 62.39% and profit after tax (PAT) rising by 114.14% between the financial year ending with March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended31 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets684.18557.49480.66
Revenue954.29587.64310.87
Profit After Tax118.1055.150.99
Net Worth437.99319.86264.65
Reserves and Surplus391.29296.51241.31
Total Borrowing115.59126.33130.31
Amount in ₹ Crore
Financial Data Line Graphs

About Flair Writing Industries Limited:

Incorporated in 1976, Flair is engaged in developing and manufacturing writing instruments tailored to today’s continuously shifting market. The company holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certifications, adhering to global business and social norms.

Flair has established business relationships with leading pioneers in the writing industry and owns several renowned brands, including FLAIR, HAUSER, PIERRE CARDIN, FLAIR CREATIVE, FLAIR HOUSEWARE, and the ZOOX. In the Financial Year 2023, the company sold a total of 1,303.60 million units of pens, with 74.82% of the sales in the domestic market and 25.18% exported globally.

Additionally, Flair has ventured into manufacturing a diverse range of houseware products, including casseroles, bottles, storage containers, serving solutions, cleaning solutions, baskets, and paper bins through its subsidiary, FWEPL.

Flair Writing IPO Registrar:

Link Intime India Private Ltd
Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email:
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/mipo/ipoallotment.html

Flair Writing IPO Lead Manager(s):

  • Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
  • Axis Capital Limited

Flair Writing IPO Timeline (Tentative Schedule):

  • IPO Open Date: Wednesday, November 22, 2023
  • IPO Close Date: Friday, November 24, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: Thursday, November 30, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: Friday, December 1, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Monday, December 4, 2023
  • Listing Date: Tuesday, December 5, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on November 24, 2023
Flair IPO

Conclusion:

The Flair Writing IPO presents an exciting investment opportunity, backed by the company’s impressive financial performance and its position in the writing instrument and houseware markets. Investors should carefully consider their options and perform due diligence before participating in this IPO, which is expected to make its mark on the stock exchanges on December 5, 2023.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public