Don’t Miss Out: Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO | A Sea of Investment Opportunities

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO: The world of initial public offerings (IPOs) is abuzz with excitement as Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited gears up to make its debut on the primary market. This much-anticipated IPO is slated to hit the market on 12th October 2023, promising investors an opportunity to be part of its journey. In this article, we delve into the details surrounding the Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO, from its opening date to its competitive strengths, and the objectives behind the issue.

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO Overview

IPO DetailsValues
IPO NameArvind and Company Shipping Agency
IPO DateOctober 12, 2023, to October 16, 2023
Listing DateWednesday, October 25, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price per Share₹45 per share
Lot Size3000 Shares
Total Issue Size3,276,000 shares (₹14.74 Cr)
Fresh Issue3,276,000 shares (₹14.74 Cr)
Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
Listing PlatformNSE SME
Shareholding Pre-Issue8,861,800 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue12,137,800 shares
Market Maker Portion168,000 shares

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO: Key Dates

The Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO opens for subscription on October 12, 2023, and closes on October 16, 2023. The allotment of shares is expected to be finalized on Thursday, October 19, 2023, and the stock will officially list on NSE SME with a tentative listing date fixed as Wednesday, October 25, 2023.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Investment Details & Lot Size

The IPO offers shares at a fixed price of ₹45 each. The minimum lot size for an application is 3000 shares, translating to a minimum investment requirement of ₹135,000 for retail investors. High-net-worth individuals (HNIs) have a minimum lot size investment of 2 lots (6,000 shares) amounting to ₹270,000.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)13000₹135,000
Retail (Max)13000₹135,000
HNI (Min)26,000₹270,000

Book Running Lead Manager and Registrar

  • Book Running Lead Manager: Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd
  • Registrar: Skyline Financial Services Private Ltd
  • Market Maker: Spread X Securities

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO Reservation

Investors can rest assured that there is an equitable distribution of shares. Retail investors are offered 50% of the net issue, with the remaining 50% allocated to other categories.

Financial Information

Period Ended31 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets3,381.181,860.94578.46
Revenue841.10331.4452.51
Profit After Tax347.12100.2823.75
Net Worth914.05566.92467.61
Reserves and Surplus913.05565.92466.61
Total Borrowing2,232.211,221.04105.84
Amount in ₹ Lakhs
Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited Financial Details
Financial Data Line Chart

About Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited, established in September 1987, is headquartered in Jamnagar, Gujarat. The company specializes in carrying and forwarding services and operates various types of vessels, including Cargo Barges, Flat Top Barges, Crane Mounted Barges, Hopper Barges, Spud Barges, and tugs for Cargo. Their services encompass Marine Vessels and Ancillary equipment, catering to the needs of multinational corporations.

In a strategic diversification move, the company has ventured into the hospitality industry with Hotel Millennium Plaza and Hotel 999. With over 15 employees and 850+ projects under their belt, Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited is poised for growth.

Competitive Strengths

  1. Experienced Promoters and Management Team: The company boasts a seasoned team with a deep understanding of the industry.
  2. Competitive Cost Structure: Efficient operations and a cost-effective approach position them well in the market.
  3. Strategic Location: Proximity to vendors and customers enhances their ability to cater to clients effectively.

Objectives of the IPO

The funds raised through the IPO will be channelled towards several objectives:

  1. Funding Capital Expenditure: Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited plans to use the proceeds for funding capital expenditure, ensuring growth and expansion.
  2. General Corporate Purpose: Some of the funds will be allocated for general corporate purposes, allowing the company to enhance its overall operations.
  3. Meeting Public Issue Expenses: The IPO expenses will be covered using the funds generated, ensuring a seamless transition into the public market.

Arvind and Company Shipping Agency IPO Registrar Details

In conclusion, the Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited IPO presents an exciting opportunity for investors to get on board with a company that has a strong foundation and ambitious growth plans. As the IPO launch date draws near, it will be interesting to see how this maritime player navigates the dynamic waters of the stock market. Stay tuned for updates and keep an eye on the debut of Arvind and Company Shipping Agency Limited on the NSE SME Emerge platform.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public