DOMS IPO: DOMS Industries Limited IPO Details

DOMS IPO: Investing in Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) is often an exciting venture for both seasoned and novice investors. In December 2023, DOMS Industries Limited, a prominent player in the stationery and art product industry, is all set to launch its IPO. With an issue size of Rs 1,200 crores, the DOMS IPO has garnered significant attention from investors and market enthusiasts alike. In this blog, we will delve into the details of the DOMS Industries Limited IPO, its objectives, financial information, and much more.

Also See: DOMS Industries Limited IPO GMP Today

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

DOMS IPO

IPO NameDOMS IPO
IPO DatesDecember 13, 2023, to December 15, 2023
Basis of AllotmentMonday, December 18, 2023
Listing DateDecember 20, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹750 to ₹790 per share
Lot Size18 Shares
Total Issue Size15,189,873 shares (aggregating up to ₹1,200.00 Cr)
Fresh Issue4,430,380 shares (aggregating up to ₹350.00 Cr)
Offer for Sale10,759,493 shares of ₹10 (aggregating up to ₹850.00 Cr)
Employee DiscountRs 75 per share
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre Issue56,250,218
Shareholding Post Issue60,680,598

Also See: India Shelter Finance Corporation IPO GMP Today Trend

DOMS IPO Reservation:

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not less than 75% of the Net Issue
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not more than 10% of the Net Issue
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not more than 15% of the Net Issue

Also Read: Kross Ltd Files ₹500 Crore IPO with SEBI, Eyes Capital Market Expansion; Check Details

DOMS IPO Lot Size:

Investors can bid for a minimum of 18 shares and in multiples thereof. The table below depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNIs in terms of shares and amount.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)118₹14,220
Retail (Max)14252₹199,080
S-HNI (Min)15270₹213,300
S-HNI (Max)701,260₹995,400
B-HNI (Min)711,278₹1,009,620

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

DOMS IPO Promoter Holding:

The promoters of the company are Santosh Rasiklal Raveshia, Sanjay Mansukhlal Rajani, Ketan Mansukhlal Rajani, Chandni Vijay Somaiya, and Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A.

  • Share Holding Pre Issue: 100%
  • Share Holding Post Issue: 74.97%

Also See: All IPO GMP Price Today

DOMS IPO Objectives:

The net proceeds of the Fresh Issue are proposed to be utilized in the following manner:

  1. Proposing to partly finance the cost of establishing a new manufacturing facility to expand its production capabilities for a wide range of writing instruments, watercolor pens, markers, and highlighters.
  2. General corporate purposes.

Also Read: Doms Industries to Launch IPO on Dec 13 to Raise Rs 1,200 Crore

DOMS Industries Limited Financial Information:

DOMS Industries Limited has demonstrated impressive financial performance with significant growth between the financial years ending with March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022.

  • Revenue increased by 77.28%.
  • Profit after tax (PAT) rose by 500.18%.
Period Ended30 Sep 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets829.46639.78497.46457.52
Revenue764.221,216.52686.23408.79
Profit After Tax73.91102.8717.14-6.03
Net Worth397.61337.43247.25233.61
Reserves and Surplus341.36337.06246.87233.24
Total Borrowing176.38100.0784.9097.27
Amount in ₹ Crore
Financial Data

Also Read: How to Open a Demat Account on Groww

About DOMS Industries Limited:

Incorporated in 2006, DOMS Industries Limited is a stationery and art product company primarily engaged in designing, developing, manufacturing, and selling a wide range of these products under the flagship brand, DOMS. As of March 31, 2023, the company has marked its presence in over 40 countries, holding substantial market shares for its core products.

The company offers well-designed and high-quality stationery and art materials, categorized into seven segments. It also has an exclusive tie-up with certain entities of the FILA Group for distribution and marketing of their products in South Asia. With a strong, global multi-channel distribution network, DOMS Industries Limited has established itself as a market leader.

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs):

  • Market Cap (₹ Cr.): 4,793.77
  • P/E (x): 43.19
  • ROE: 33.54%
  • ROCE: 33.31%
  • Debt/Equity: 0.28
  • EPS (Rs): 18.29
  • RoNW: 28.39%

DOMS IPO Registrar:

Link Intime India Private Ltd

Also Read: Link Intime IPO Allotment Status: How to check Link Intime IPO allotment status

DOMS IPO Lead Manager(s):

  • JM Financial Limited
  • BNP Paribas
  • ICICI Securities Limited
  • IIFL Securities Ltd

DOMS IPO Timeline (Tentative Schedule):

  • IPO Open Date: Wednesday, December 13, 2023
  • IPO Close Date: Friday, December 15, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: Monday, December 18, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: Tuesday, December 19, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: Tuesday, December 19, 2023
  • Listing Date: Wednesday, December 20, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 15, 2023
Doms Industries IPO

In conclusion, the DOMS Industries Limited IPO presents a unique opportunity for investors to participate in the growth story of a well-established company in the stationery and art product industry. With impressive financials and a strong market presence, DOMS Industries Limited is poised for further expansion and success in the global market. Investors should carefully consider their investment strategies and conduct due diligence before participating in this IPO.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public