Accent Microcell IPO: Accent Microcell Limited IPO Details

Accent Microcell Limited, a leading producer of high-quality cellulose-based excipients, has unveiled plans for its Initial Public Offering (IPO) to raise Rs 78.40 crores. The IPO, which consists entirely of a fresh issue of 56 lakh shares, is set to open for subscription on December 8, 2023, and close on December 12, 2023. The allotment for the Accent Microcell IPO is scheduled to be finalized on Wednesday, December 13, 2023, with a listing date on NSE SME anticipated on Friday, December 15, 2023.

Also See: Accent Microcell IPO GMP

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp and Telegram Channels 🚀 Subscribe today | Stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Follow on Whatsapp! and Join Telegram!

Accent Microcell IPO Details

IPO NameAccent Microcell
IPO DateDecember 8, 2023, to December 12, 2023
Basis of AllotmentDecember 13, 2023
Listing DateDecember 15, 2023
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹133 to ₹140 per share
Lot Size1000 Shares
Total Issue Size5,600,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹78.40 Cr)
Fresh Issue5,600,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹78.40 Cr)
Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
Listing AtNSE SME

Also Read: Doms Industries to Launch IPO on Dec 13 to Raise Rs 1,200 Crore

Accent Microcell IPO Reservation

  • QIB Shares Offered: Not more than 50% of the Net Issue
  • Retail Shares Offered: Not less than 35% of the Net Issue
  • NII (HNI) Shares Offered: Not less than 15% of the Net Issue

Accent Microcell IPO Lot Size

Investors can bid for a minimum of 1000 shares and in multiples thereof. The below table depicts the minimum and maximum investment by retail investors and HNI in terms of shares and amount.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)11000₹140,000
Retail (Max)11000₹140,000
HNI (Min)22000₹280,000

Accent Microcell Promoter Holding

The Promoters of the company are Mr. Vasant Vadilal Patel, Mr. Ghanshyam Arjanbhai Patel, Mr. Nitin Jasvantbhai Patel, and Mr. Vinodbhai Manibhai Patel. Shareholding pre-issue stands at 73.13%, while post-issue, it will be 53.67%.

Also Read: Announced IPOs: Upcoming Big IPOs in India 2024

Accent Microcell Financial Information

Accent Microcell Limited reported substantial growth, with revenue increasing by 23.53% and profit after tax (PAT) rising by 120.77% between the financial years ending March 31, 2023, and March 31, 2022.

Period Ended30 Jun 202331 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 2021
Assets12,214.8911,409.699,461.048,070.45
Revenue5,992.9520,696.7516,753.9713,481.59
Profit After Tax705.531,301.02589.31480.29
Net Worth5,125.444,419.913,209.322,663.02
Reserves and Surplus3,831.143,125.611,919.022,232.92
Total Borrowing2,105.732,278.232,409.533,063.76
Amount in ₹ Lakhs
Financial Data

Accent Microcell IPO Objectives

The company intends to utilize the Net Fresh Issue Proceeds for the following objectives:

  1. To Set up a plant at Navagam Kheda for manufacturing Croscarmellose Sodium (“CCS”), Sodium Starch Glycolate, and Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC).
  2. General Corporate Expenses.

Also Read: Kross Ltd Files ₹500 Crore IPO with SEBI, Eyes Capital Market Expansion; Check Details

About Accent Microcell Limited

Incorporated on April 10, 2012, Accent Microcell Limited is a prominent producer of high-quality cellulose-based excipients primarily for the Pharmaceutical, Nutraceutical, Food, Cosmetic, and other industries. The company operates two state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad and Dahej SEZ, enabling it to serve customers across India and more than 45 countries worldwide.

Accent Microcell specializes in the manufacture of Microcrystalline Cellulose (“MCC”), which is used in various applications in the Pharmaceutical, Nutraceutical, Food, Cosmetic, and other industries. The company manufactures 22 grades of MCC under various brand names, including “accel,” “acrocell,” “maccel,” and “Vincel.”

Accent Microcell IPO Registrar and Lead Manager

Accent Microcell IPO RegistrarKfin Technologies Limited
Phone: 04067162222, 04079611000
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://kosmic.kfintech.com/ipostatus/
Accent Microcell IPO Lead Manager(s)Corporate Capitalventures Pvt Ltd

Accent Microcell IPO Timeline

(Tentative Schedule):

  • IPO Opens: December 8, 2023
  • IPO Closes: December 12, 2023
  • Basis of Allotment: December 13, 2023
  • Initiation of Refunds: December 14, 2023
  • Credit of Shares to Demat: December 14, 2023
  • Listing Date: December 15, 2023
  • Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation: 5 PM on December 12, 2023
Accent Microcell IPO

Investors and stakeholders are eagerly awaiting the Accent Microcell IPO, which promises exciting opportunities in the growing pharmaceutical and excipients industry.

"Exciting news! Stockesta is now on WhatsApp Channels 🚀 Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest IPO insights!" Click here!

👉 IPO GMP || IPO News || IPO Details || IPO Review || Join Whatsapp Channel and read news related to IPO on Stockesta.com.
Disclaimer: The information provided on this website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial or investment advice. Users are advised to do their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
What is an IPO?- Why Companies Go Public